Accident Cessna U206G Stationair VH-FRT, Saturday 22 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair
Owner/operator:Adrenalin Skydivers
Registration: VH-FRT
MSN: U20604019
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Caboolture Airfield (YCAB), QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:(CA3/YCAB)
Destination airport:(CA3/YCAB)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 22 March 2014, a Cessna Aircraft Company (Cessna) U206G aircraft, registered VH-FRT, was being used for tandem parachuting operations at Caboolture Airfield, Queensland. At about 1124 Eastern Standard Time, the aircraft took off from runway 06 with the pilot, two parachuting instructors and two tandem parachutists on board. Shortly after take-off, witnesses at the airfield observed the aircraft climb to about 200 ft above ground level before it commenced a roll to the left. The left roll steepened and the aircraft then adopted a nose-down attitude until impacting the ground in an almost vertical, left-wing low attitude. All of the occupants on board were fatally injured. A post-impact, fuel-fed fire destroyed the aircraft.

The ATSB identified that the aircraft aerodynamically stalled at a height from which it was too low to recover control prior to collision with terrain. The reason for the aerodynamic stall was unable to be determined. Extensive fire damage prevented examination and testing of most of the aircraft components. Consequently, a mechanical defect could not be ruled out as a contributor to the accident.

A number of safety issues were also identified by the ATSB. These included findings associated with occupant restraint, modification of parachuting aircraft and the regulatory classification of parachuting operations.

The Australian Parachute Federation (APF) mandated a requirement for all member parachute training/tandem organisations to have their own safety management system. The APF have also increased the number of full-time safety personnel to audit their member organisations.

The Civil Aviation Safety Authority (CASA) has increased the available information on their website about the risks associated with sports aviation. CASA also introduced an Airworthiness Bulletin to provide guidance about co-pilot side flight control modifications.

In response to the identified safety issues, the ATSB has recommended that CASA take safety action to increase the fitment of the Cessna secondary pilot seat stop modification and reduce the risk associated with the aviation aspect of parachuting operations. Finally, recommendations were issued to CASA and the APF to increase the use of dual-point restraints in parachuting aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2014-053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2014/aair/ao-2014-053/
2. http://www.couriermail.com.au/news/queensland/plane-crashes-at-caboolture-airfield/story-fnihsrf2-1226861972646
3. http://news.theage.com.au/breaking-news-national/skydivers-feared-dead-in-light-plane-crash-20140322-359t5.html
4. http://www.caboolturenews.com.au/news/fears-five-people-after-caboolture-light-plane-cra/2206917/
5. http://www.aviatedownunder.com/apps/photos/photo?photoid=188723108
6. https://www.theflindersnews.com.au/story/5674354/plane-safety-no-brainer-qld-inquest/

Location

Media:

Cessna 206 VH-FRT at Horn Island (YHID) on 7/8/2007