Accident Supermarine Scimitar F.1 XD264, Friday 21 July 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 July 1961
Time:
Type:Supermarine Scimitar F.1
Owner/operator:800 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XD264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles S of Cullen, Morayshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (EGQS)
Narrative:
On 21/07/1961,XD264 ("R-108") a Supermarine Scimitar F.1 of 800 NAS FAA RN was written off when the pilot - Lt. Cdr. Danny P. Norman - was unable to lower the starboard undercarriage, due to hydraulic failure during an aerobatic sortie. He ejected at 8,000 feet, six miles out to sea from Lossiemouth. The aircraft then turned inland and crashed into woods five miles south of Cullen, Morayshire

Remains of XD264 recovered to Lossiemouth for accident investigation, and then scrapped by Staravia, Fleet, Hampshire, during 12/1963, finally disposed off during 12/1965. Some of the wreckage, with XD264 still clearly stencilled on it, was still present at the Williamsons Scrapyard at Elgin, Morayshire in 2010 (see photo below)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#jul
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
3. http://www.thunder-and-lightnings.co.uk/scimitar/gallery.php
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?99389-Elgin-scrapyard-revisited/page3
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?36444-Scrapyard-Photos-Any-More&p=1712509