| Date: | Thursday 20 March 2014 |
| Time: | 20:45 |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-31ATC Turbo Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28119 |
| MSN: | 78-31146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2342 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Salt Lake City International Airport (KSLC), Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Roosevelt, UT (74V) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (SLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the approach, he conducted his usual prelanding checklist, which included verifying the landing gear position and indicator lights four separate times. He conducted an uneventful touchdown; however, during the landing roll, the right main landing gear collapsed. Postaccident examination of the landing gear revealed that the right main landing gear extension spring appeared to be compressed, and, when tested, it only produced 19 to 20 pounds of pressure. It is likely that this reduced pressure was not sufficient to maintain the extension of the right main landing gear. The nose and left main landing gear extension springs were also tested, and they produced about 40 pounds of pressure. The pilot reported that three new springs, all of which produced 44 pounds of pressure, were subsequently installed on the airplane, and no further landing gear system anomalies were reported after flight testing.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear extension spring to maintain adequate pressure, which allowed the landing gear to collapse during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR14LA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N28119 FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N28119 Location