Incident Boeing 747-451 N661US, Friday 21 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 2014
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-451
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N661US
MSN: 23719/696
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Ben Gurion Airport
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While passengers were boarding the Delta Airlines Flight 468, it was struck by a service truck. The driver of the vehicle suffered serious injuries, and it is unknown the extent of the damage suffered by the aircraft. The flight was cancelled.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL468/history/20140321/0110Z/KJFK/LLBG
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG,P96_MAKE_NAME:21-MAR-14]

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2002 N661US Northwest Airlines 0 over Bering Sea non
23 October 2011 N661US Delta Air Lines 0 Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) min
Uncontained engine failure

Location