This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 March 2014 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24M |
| Owner/operator: | Ukrainian Air Force |
| Registration: | 83 WHITE |
| MSN: | 0615303 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Starokostiantyniv - UKLS -
Ukraine
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | UKLS |
Narrative:On Friday, March 21, at the aerodrome Starokostiantyniv in Khmelnytsky region Su-24M 7th Brigade Combat Aviation Air Force APU fell while landing.
Both crew members ejected safely.
Sources:
https://ru.tsn.ua/ukrayina/na-hmelnitchine-razbilsya-bombardirovschik-vsu-356362.html_ https://www.kyivpost.com/article/content/ukraine-politics/military-plane-crashes-in-ukraines-region-crew-safely-ejects-340413.html 