Accident Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II FT D-EJFN, Saturday 22 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair Super II FT
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EJFN
MSN: 1057AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Lanzen-Turnau Airfield - LOGL -   Austria
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOGL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Glasair Super II FT plane crashed near Lanzen-Turnau Airfield - LOGL, Austria. The plane crashed shortly after takeoff and caught fire.
Both occupants (72 and 74) did not survive the crash.

Sources:

http://www.kleinezeitung.at/nachrichten/chronik/3582360/propellerflugzeug-thurnau-abgestuerzt.story
http://www.heute.at/news/oesterreich/art23655996140/
http://www.kleinezeitung.at/steiermark/bruckmuerzzuschlag/3582360/propellerflugzeug-thurnau-abgestuerzt.story
https://flugzeugbilder.de/v3/show.php?id=466421 (Picture of the aircraft)