Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex CC-PJA, Saturday 22 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-PJA
MSN: 0901
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Vitacura, Mapocho river -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SCLC
Destination airport:SCKL
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Aircraft had to land on Mapocho river, only nose apparently damaged. According to TV news, pilot landed on the river avoiding a highway (Costanera Norte) and a sports center on the banks, he was flown by helicopter to Chilean Air Force hospital, for a check as he apparently was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://modocharlie.com/2014/03/sonex-cc-pja-capoto-en-rio-mapocho/#.Uy26s_l5PRN
https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informe-tecnicos-2014/documents/1710-20150409.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 August 2018 CC-PJA Private 2 5,5 km NE of Casablanca-El Tapihue Airport (SCTW) w/o

Media: