| Date: | Monday 26 October 1953 |
| Time: | 15:54 LOC |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Swiss Helicopter AG |
| Registration: | HB-XAG |
| MSN: | 668 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 1.5 km N of LSZB -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LSZB |
| Destination airport: | LSZB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After a short flight in the region of Beren Airport the pilot made a go-around, turned right to over the Aare river, below tree-level and hit a 16'000 V cable. The helicopter crashed onto a river bank. The sky was covered by clouds, visibility was reduced. The cables were not marked, the pilot should not have flown below 500 feet AGL.
The helo was rebuilt, crashed later in Sydney/Australia
Sources:
Accident Report by Swiss Federal Office of Air Accident Investigation: Aero Revue 33(1958) Nr 4, 188-190
Tribune de Lausanne no. 301, 28.10.1953, p. 3
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 