Accident Grumman G-44A Widgeon F-BFHD, Saturday 28 May 1955
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 May 1955
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-44A Widgeon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: F-BFHD
MSN: SCAN30/4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:1 mi NE of Lüscherz -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:LSZG
Destination airport:Lake of Biel
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The a/c was demonstrated to Mr. F. by Mr. S. who was on the co-pilots seat. Mr. F. was in th pilots seat.
The a/c was seen landing ca 650 yds from the southern shore of Lake of Bienne when the a/c shortly before touch-down pitched nose down and crashed into the water. It sank after 6 min, Mr. F. was able to free himself from the sinking plane.
The probable cause was a stall without flaps deployed and no power ca 10 ft above the surface with a heavy pitch down (a tendency known). Neither of the two pilots was authorized to fly the a/c. The plane is still on the N-register.

Sources:

Accident Report by Swiss Federal Office of Air Accident Investigation: Aero Revue 33(1958) Nr.7 366-375