Accident Beechcraft A35 Bonanza HB-ECN, Tuesday 18 September 1956
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 September 1956
Time:09:40 LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: HB-ECN
MSN: D 1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 nm ENE LSGL/Bois du Grand Jorat -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schmitten (closed)
Destination airport:LSGL
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a VFR flight from Schmitten to Lausanne below a low stratus layer in reduced visibility the pilot entered clouds and the a/c collided with trees at 715 m AMSL. The pilot was heavily injured and the plane destroyed.
Du to the bad meteo the pilot had delayed his departure. Without a new briefing he departed in the direction of worsening conditions.
CFIT

Sources:

Accident Report by Swiss Federal Office of Air Accident Investigation: Aero Revue 33 (1958) Nr 2, 83-86