Accident Cessna 170B HB-COC, Sunday 11 July 1954
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 July 1954
Time:16:00 LOC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Aero Club Valais
Registration: HB-COC
MSN: 20825
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:13.8 km SSE LSGS/Val d'Hérémence S of Pralong -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a scenic flight with 3 passengers with an a/c that was owned by the club since the day before the accident. After take-off he flew down the Valais, turned back and entered the Val d'Hérence at too low an altitude. He aborted a first 180° and followed the valley until the plane stalled in a steep turn and collided with trees.

Sources:

Accident Report by Swiss Federal Office of Air Accident Investigation: Aero Revue 33 (1958) Nr 3, 127-128