This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 3 August 2012 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Aérospatiale/CASA AS 332B1 Super Puma |
| Owner/operator: | Ejército del Aire - Al48 / 803 Esc |
| Registration: | HD.21-12 |
| MSN: | 2354 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Makila |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bala Murghab Herat Province western Afghaistan -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Damaged during a night medevac for 3 US wounded and base re-supply mission a/c "803-12" encountered brown-out conditions and rolled over onto its left side.
Upon return to Spain the airframe was relegated to ground instructional use at Torrejon by October 2016.
Sources:
https://www.khaama.com/nato-helicopter-crash-in-western-afghanistan-057/ Scramble (database)
https://docplayer.es/20427893-Vade-et-tu-fac-similiter-la-historia-del-helicoptero-en-el-ejercito-del-aire.html (in Spanish p.157-158)