Incident Canadair CRJ-701ER N355CA, Saturday 22 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CRJ-701ER
Owner/operator:Delta Connection, opb ExpressJet Airlines
Registration: N355CA
MSN: 10067
Year of manufacture:2002
Total airframe hrs:28025 hours
Cycles:20468 flights
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:LaGuardia Airport (KLGA), New York, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Lambert International Airport, MO (STL/KSTL)
Destination airport:New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Delta Connection Flight 5801 developed a crack in the windshield. The flight descended to FL100.

Sources:

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL5801
https://www.wsj.com/articles/AP73b2e08d1b714ec3beba289a73416acc
https://www.ksdk.com/article/story/news/2014/03/22/delta-airlines-cracked-windshield-emergency-landing-new-york-st-louis/6738601/
http://newyork.cbslocal.com/2014/03/22/plane-makes-emergency-landing-at-laguardia-with-cracked-windshield/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GJS6301/history/20140322/1230Z/KSTL/KLGA

Location