Accident Mil Mi , Saturday 22 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 22 March 2014
Time:
Type:Mil Mi
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jabal Turkman, Latakia -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There are reports the a helicopter from the Syrian Air Force was shot down over Jabal Turkman, Latakia, while transporting armed forces.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://inagist.com/all/447512446459465728/]