Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-GDHC, Saturday 15 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 March 2014
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Kenn Borek Air
Registration: C-GDHC
MSN: 494
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Aklavik/Freddie Carmichael Airport (CYKD), NT -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Aklavik (LAK/CYKD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A DHC-6 on a ramp at Aklavik suffered minor damage after it was hit by a runway vehicle. The plane was found to have dents to the tail fuselage.

Sources:

Record # 1
CADORS Number:
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-03-19&fa=&rg=

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/C-GDHC.html

Location