Accident MiG-23 , Sunday 23 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near the Kasab crossing on the border with Syria -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Syrian warplane was shot down by Turkish Air Force anti aircraft fire (F-16) within Turkish airspace on Sunday 23 March 2014. The warplane crashed inside Syrian territory near near the Kasab crossing on the border with Turkey.
The pilot ejected safely.
The crash was confirmed by Turkish and Syrian officials.
There were two Syrian MiG-23's and were warned 4 times about entering turkish air space. One re-routed but one didn't.

Sources:

http://abcnews.go.com/International/wireStory/heavy-clashes-syria-turkish-border-23023925
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-middle-east-26706417
http://johngaltfla.com/wordpress/2014/03/23/03-23-breaking-news-turkey-shoots-down-syrian-warplane/
http://www.hurriyetdailynews.com/syrian-rebels-shoot-down-regime-plane-at-syria-turkey-border-crossing.aspx?pageID=238&nID=63965&NewsCatID=352
https://www.yahoo.com/news/syrian-jet-shot-down-near-turkish-border-media-123858361.html

Media: