Incident Bellanca 8GCBC (on skis) , Sunday 9 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 March 2014
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC (on skis)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edmonton International Airport (CYEG), Edmonton, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buck Lake, AB
Destination airport:Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the approach, one of the skis partially separated due to turbulence. On landing, the ski gave way and the nosed over and skidded before coming to a rest. Emergency crews attended the accident scene.

UPDATE: TSB Report#A14W0037: The privately operated wheel/ski equipped Bellanca 8GCBC (Scout) was on a VFR flight from Buck Lake, AB to Cooking Lake, AB (CEZ3). While in cruise in the vicinity of the Edmonton International Airport
(CYEG), one of the left wheel/ski cables detached. The ski assembly rotated forward and downward to a near 90° attitude in flight; full power was required to overcome the drag. The pilot declared an emergency and diverted to Edmonton International Airport (CYEG) where Airport Rescue Fire Fighting was standing by for the arrival.

The pilot elected to land on Taxiway Alpha to ensure that Runway 30 (winds were gusting to 30 knots from the
northwest) would not be closed as directional control on landing was highly unlikely.

On touchdown the aircraft veered to the right, off the taxiway, and came to rest on its nose resulting in minor damage.
The 406 ELT activated and was turned off by the pilot. The pilot and passenger were wearing 5 point harnesses and received no injuries. The pilot will inform the TSB of further findings related to the cable failure.

Update

Sources:

1. CADORS Number:2014C0897
2. http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?rt=NRL&rd=2014-03-11&fa=&rg=

Location