This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 March 2014 |
| Time: | c. 10:30 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-958ER (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | El Al Israel Airlines |
| Registration: | 4X-EHB |
| MSN: | 41553/4697 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Berlin Schönefeld Airport -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Berlin Schönefeld Airport |
| Destination airport: | Ben Gurion Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During the climb-out from Berlin-Schönefeld Airport, the crew of flight LY352 stopped their climb at 3600 feet and declared a mayday, having suffered bird strikes to both engines and the fuselage. The aircraft returned to the airport with serious engine problems and carried out a safe landing. Photographs show damage to the wings and nose of the aircraft. The flight to Tel Aviv was cancelled.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nn-basket.ru/news/detail.php?ID=18148]
https://www.kp.ru/daily/26207/3092935/ https://www.ynetnews.com/articles/0,7340,L-4500018,00.html 