Incident Curtiss JN-4 , Saturday 19 April 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 April 1924
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic jn4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss JN-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN: 31
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wethersfield, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miller Field, LI
Destination airport:Westfield, MA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
My grandfather, Joseph Morris, was a Lieutenant in the Army Air Corps and the NY Air National Guard. In an article from a newsletter "Published Weekly by the 27th Division, Air Service Units", the article mentions that he and his mechanic Tom Fleming in a Curtiss JN-4 Jenny ended up in Wethersfield, CT, after running out of fuel on a trip from Miller Field (LI, New York, I believe) to Westfield, MA, for an aerial meet. The plane landed and rolled tail over nose and ended upside down. The newspaper article states that they were "forced to make a bad landing in Edward Issacson's field on the Ridge road, about a mile south of the Institute for the Blind". They apparently also narrowly missed "the chimney of Sherman Lougee's house by three feet, badly scaring the occupants who thought the plane would crash through the roof". It also mentions that, "some people named Spencer telephoned in from Wethersfield, Conn., to say there was one perfectly good JN.4.H all over their front lawn". The date of the accident appears to be April 19, 1924. The plane was damaged (" . . . except for poor old 31. She is no more, fine".), but apparently partially disassembled and transported to Brainard Field for repair.

Sources:

The "Birds-Eye View" - Published Weekly by the 27th Division Air Services Unit (May 1st, 1924, Vol.1 No.2) and accompanying newspaper articles from my grandfathers' archives.