| Date: | Wednesday 5 February 2014 |
| Time: | 17:35 |
| Type: | Walls Snowyriver Special (Murphy Rebel) |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N207CW |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 104 hours |
| Engine model: | AeroSport / Lycoming O-360-A4M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private landing strip, Wasilla, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Wasilla, AK (0AK1) |
| Destination airport: | Wasilla, AK (0AK1) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was landing his homebuilt, tailwheel-equipped airplane at a private, 2,000 foot long gravel-covered runway. He said that during the landing roll, the airplane veered slightly to the left, and he applied right rudder to correct the veer. As he depressed the right rudder pedal, the airplane's tail began to rise, and the airplane subsequently nosed over, sustaining substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control after landing, resulting in a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC14CA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location