This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 March 2014 |
| Time: | 22:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8H6 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MXI |
| MSN: | 40136/4105 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan International Airport (KTM) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK), Malaysia |
| Destination airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT), Nepal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During an approach to Kathmandu, Malaysia Airlines Flight 114 struck a flock of birds.
Malaysia Airlines said in a statement:
"Upon landing, the aircraft was inspected by the engineer on duty. It was found that the aircraft’s landing light lens cover was broken. The aircraft was grounded for the night and the broken lens was subsequently replaced."
Authorities found the remains of up to 10 birds at the foot of the runway threshold. The airport was closed for half and hour and the following flight for MH114 was cancelled.
Sources:
http://zeenews.india.com/news/world/malaysia-airlines-plane-hits-birds-during-landing-in-nepal_919801.html http://www.ekantipur.com/the-kathmandu-post/2014/03/22/top-story/malaysia-airlines-plane-escapes-disaster-at-tia/260715.html https://www.malaysiaairlines.com/hq/en/about-us/press-room.html Location