Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil F-OPCD, Tuesday 4 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Helicojyp
Registration: F-OPCD
MSN: 7385
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saint-Élie -   French Guiana
Phase: Landing
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Saint-Élie
Destination airport:Saint-Élie
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter touched a obstacle with the tail-rotor during landing at Saint-Élie causing substantial damages. The pilot servived.

BEA conclusion:
The repetitiveness and the pratice habit of the landing area probably contributed to decreased the pilot's attention, which did not detect an obstacle at a low height changes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-cd140304
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.10.pdf

Bea Report : https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/heurt-dune-pale-du-rotor-anti-couple-avec-un-obstacle/

Location