Incident Airbus A330-323 9M-MTC, Sunday 23 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Malaysia Airlines
Registration: 9M-MTC
MSN: 1229
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 271
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Hong Kong -   Hong Kong
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Malaysia Airlines reported that flight MH066 from Kuala Lumpur to Seoul-Incheon was diverted to Hong Kong "due to an inoperative aircraft generator which supplies normal electrical power." A statement by the airlines said: "However electrical power continued to be supplied by the Auxiliary Power Unit." The aircraft was then diverted to Hong Kong for rectification and landed uneventfully.

MH066 departed from Kuala Lumpur at 11.37pm and was scheduled to arrive Incheon at 6.50am local time.

Sources:

https://www.malaysiaairlines.com/hq/en/about-us/press-room.html