Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL616,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164897

Date:Sunday 20 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:6 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: JL616
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Crosby
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Narrative:
February 20th 1944, “No.9 Group said that the aircraft was a Beaufighter from Crosby and was in contact with Annan. Later the Flying Control Officer (P/O Luck) heard the aircraft being homed by Annan but as it seemed to be losing contact and its own transmissions were getting louder it appeared to him that the aircraft was being given reciprocal courses. This was suggested to No.9 Group who agreed and asked us to try and contact the aircraft. Woodvale were instructed to swing the Fixer Stations to Command Guard and our Sandra lights and Contact Strip were switched on. The Homer was swung to Command Guard and contact made with the aircraft. Woodvale were also in contact and as we had transmitter trouble they, with the help of bearings passed by us, homed the aircraft to within sight of the airfield. It flew over base and asked for permission to land. This was given (on the pack set) together with direction and length of runway. The pilot said he wished the lights (Contact Strip) left on and the Sandra lights were ordered out. He then asked if we had a Chance Light and was told to call for “Flood”. He flew over base and appeared to be starting his circuit when a splutter was heard and the aircraft was reported by the Airfield Controller to have crashed “somewhere behind the Control Tower”. The M.O., ambulance etc, were despatched and search parties organised, the crash Beaufighter eventually being found at dawn between Site 13 and Trewan Sands and appeared to have flown straight into the ground.
Crew:
F/O (149.624) Edwin McNULTY (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (151.940) Charles James THORPE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/
2.CWGC
3.ORB