Incident Lockheed L-188A Electra HK-555, Wednesday 21 January 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:SAM Colombia
Registration: HK-555
MSN: 1029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) -   Colombia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:San Andrés
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with tractor generator while taxiing for take-off. One engine separated and caused serious damages of fuselage. Rebuilt to cargo configuration.

Sources:

El Tiempo 22 January 1970, p3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 1971 HK-555 SAM Colombia 0 Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO) sub
Gear-up landing