Bird strike Incident Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer 3H-F. (?), Tuesday 25 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2014
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer
Owner/operator:Austrian Air Force
Registration: 3H-F. (?)
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Near Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LOXZ
Destination airport:LOXZ
Narrative:
The aircraft, an Austrian Air Force Pilatus PC-7 Turbo Trainer, suffered an bird-strike during a training-flight over Lower Styria. The windshield of the PC-7 broke and injured the flight student minor. The flight instructor landed the aircraft safely at Graz-Thalerhof Airport - LOWG.

Sources:

http://steiermark.orf.at/tv/stories/2638197/
https://kurier.at/chronik/oesterreich/voegel-zwangen-flieger-zu-notlandung/57.666.673