Accident Cessna 210 Centurion , Tuesday 25 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2014
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Road near Spanish Lookout, Green Hills Area -   Belize
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Belize Defence Force and Civil Aviation Authorities are investigating the crash landing of a Cessna 210 Centurion on a road near Spanish Lookout. It is believed the plane attempted to carry out a landing but ran off the road, where it was set alight. The occupants from the plane have not been found. It is believed the plane was operating an illegal flight.

Sources:

http://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/97003
http://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=28263
https://amandala.com.bz/news/plane-destroyed-fire-crashed-remote-spanish-lookout-area/