Incident Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk , Tuesday 25 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2014
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60 Black Hawk
Owner/operator:Israeli Defence Force (IDF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mount Hevron -   Palestine
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Because of a technical failure, the pilot had to perform an emergency landing. The helicopter is now stranded on Mount Hevron with undisclosed damage.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://www.israelnationalnews.com/News/News.aspx/178920