Accident Fouga CM170R Magister 260, Sunday 6 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOUG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fouga CM170R Magister
Owner/operator:Israeli Defence Force (IDF)
Registration: 260
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:See of Galilee -   Israel
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tel Nof
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military jet crashed into the see, obviously suffering a technical malfuntion. Both occupants died in the crash. The body of one deceased pilot is still missing. On Tuesday 6 November 2018 it was announced that his body had been found.

Sources:

http://www.israelhayom.com/site/newsletter_article.php?id=16423
https://www.i24news.tv/en/news/israel/188059-181106-body-of-missing-israeli-air-force-pilot-found-after-56-years-of-searching
http://iaf.org.il/4444-46190-en/IAF.aspx