Accident REMZ Avia S-2 Sintal RA-1224G, Wednesday 26 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2014
Time:14:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LX32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
REMZ Avia S-2 Sintal
Owner/operator:Sports aviation club Gvardeisk
Registration: RA-1224G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Telmanovo, Kaliningrad -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Upon performing an emergency landing, the plane hit the ground. The trainer pilot and the trainee died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2014-03/26/c_126320489.htm
https://ria.ru/incidents/20140326/1001156669.html
http://www.mchs.gov.ru/dop/operationalpage/summary/Operativnaja_informacija/item/705060/
http://39.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=23721