This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 17 February 1945 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII |
| Owner/operator: | NFDU RAF |
| Registration: | MM550 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 3 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chaucer Avenue Rustington, Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ford, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Mosquito MM550 of Night Fighter Development Unit dived into Chaucer Avenue Rustington after slow roll 17.2.1945 DBF
They were testing a US altimeter when there was a suspected control problem or engine failure causing a loss of control. After a slow roll from 2,500 ft. the plane continued two more rolls before straightening out at 500 ft. Unfortunatly, they continued to lose height and crashed into houses
The following 3 civilans were killed on the ground when the aircraft hit 4 bungalows and caught fire:
Arthur Sidney FOSTER aged 57 of 13 Milton Close Rustington
Florence Mabel WARD aged 50 of Arcita, Chaucer Avenue, Rustington
Edward Leonard VINCENT aged 63 of Suncot, Chaucer Avenue, Rustington
The aircraft hit 4 bungalows and caught fire.
Crew:
W/Cdr (62249) William Hudson MAGUIRE DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (145.490) Denis Strickland LAKE DFM (nav.) RAFVR - killed
A memorial to those killed was erected on the 65th anniversary of the crash. See source 4.
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE]
2.
http://www.airfieldinformationexchange.org/community/showthread.php?11787-RUSTINGTON-Mosquito-(MM550)-Memorial.]
3.
http://acesofww2.com/UK/aces/maguire/ 4.
https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/68801 