| Date: | Wednesday 26 March 2014 |
| Time: | 17:43 |
| Type: | Cessna 172P Skyhawk |
| Owner/operator: | Trend Vector Aviation Int |
| Registration: | N9551L |
| MSN: | 17276576 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1986 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 18766 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Field in Malojloj, near Agana -
Guam
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Barrigada, GU (GUM) |
| Destination airport: | Barrigada, GU (GUM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing an introductory flight lesson for a prospective student pilot and a passenger. The pilot reported that, about 20 minutes after takeoff, while in cruise flight, the engine began producing only partial power. The pilot performed troubleshooting steps, including applying carburetor heat, but the engine did not respond and subsequently lost total power. He performed a forced landing into a field of tall grass. The airplane came to rest nose down after the nose gear dug into the ground, which resulted in substantial damage. A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The operator’s mechanic reported that the airplane’s fuel tank vent line was partially blocked; however, the airplane was equipped with a secondary vented fuel cap, so it is unlikely that fuel starvation occurred.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power during cruise flight for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9551L https://flightaware.com/photos/view/13526-84a5a35f37ce9310a0cc007db14b8129ab3a8b44 Location