Incident Schempp-Hirth Discus CS F-CGGV, Wednesday 12 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 March 2014
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus CS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CGGV
MSN: 106CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Auzet (LFNF) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFNF
Destination airport:LFNF
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of the Discus CS was forced to make a landing in a field at Auzet due to a lack of thermals. During this landing the fuselage of the glider broke into two parts. The pilot escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.11.pdf

Location