| Date: | Saturday 20 July 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Pipistrel Sinus 912 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | EC-GF8 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | nr Foz -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Villaframil Airport (LEVF) |
| Destination airport: | Alacazarén |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight entered an area of thick fog that disoriented the pilot. The airplane entered an uncontrolled spin. The pilot deployed the emergency parachute. When the parachute opened the aircraft suffered a structural failure, causing the wings and tail to detach.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ULM A-006/2013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/D9DB923F-68B7-438B-9700-0652820C0DCA/123761/2013_Boletin_06.pdf 