Wirestrike Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N72ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 164951

Date:Friday 28 February 2014
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Trinkle Ag Flying
Registration: N72ES
MSN: 958
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:16615 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenny's Cropdusting private airstrip, Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Caruthers, CA (None)
Destination airport:Caruthers, CA (None)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot completed his third aerial application sortie of the day in the airplane, and was returning for landing on the paved private airstrip. On touchdown, the pilot heard a “huge bang,” and the airplane began to roll right wing down. The pilot tried to correct with aileron, but as the airplane slowed, its right wing contacted the ground. The airplane veered to the right, departed the paved surface, and struck an embankment that bordered the runway, which caused the airplane to nose over. The airplane came to rest inverted, partially down the embankment.
Examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear leg had fractured and separated near the upper bend just below the fuselage. Laboratory analysis revealed that the leg failure was the result of a fatigue crack that went undetected until the remaining material was insufficiently strong to sustain the landing load. The fatigue crack originated at the site of electrical arc damage to the gear leg. Possible mechanisms for the arc damage included a power line strike, a lightning strike, improper grounding during weld repairs to the airframe, or processing damage during overhaul of the landing gear. Because the gear leg was heat-treated, the airplane manufacturer prohibited welding of the leg. The presence and condition of paint on the gear leg’s surface at the site of the arc damage indicated that the damage occurred before the paint was applied and that the gear leg had not been painted in the recent past. Finding paint covering the damage raises questions about what inspections were performed on the gear leg and the efficacy of the inspections; however, because the maintenance records were not available, the history of the gear leg could not be determined.

Probable Cause: An undetected fatigue crack in the landing gear leg, which initiated at an electrical arc-induced damage site of undetermined origin and resulted in landing gear failure. Contributing to the severity of damage to the airplane was the close proximity of an embankment to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR14LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=72ES

Location