Incident Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol VH-DUT, Thursday 27 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 March 2014
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Orlican L-40 Meta Sokol
Owner/operator:private
Registration: VH-DUT
MSN: 150602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Pallamana (YMBD) -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pallamana airfield (YMBD)
Destination airport:Pallamana airfield (YMBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot (76) carried out a forced landing near the airfield after engine failure. Propeller damaged.

Sources:

http://www.murrayvalleystandard.com.au/story/2180027/light-plane-crashes-into-paddock-at-pallamana/?cs=2157

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 October 1969 VH-DUT private 0 22 mi SW of Mundubbera, QLD sub

Location