Incident Avro RJ100 HB-IXX, Thursday 27 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 March 2014
Time:14:55 UTC L
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ1H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ100
Owner/operator:Swiss
Registration: HB-IXX
MSN: E3262
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 78
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Destination airport:Geneva (GVA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Passengers were evacuated on the runway at London City Airport after their Swiss RJ100 suffered a, what the airport called, "a minor technical incident".
According to Swiss the pilots rejected takeoff during takeoff phase.
Passengers reported the airplane developed contained problems ("fire") in one of the engines. Three people were injured with "minor injuries".

The AAIB considers this "a serious incident" and launched an investigation.

The flight involved was LX-437 to Geneva.

Sources:

AAIB

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2590942/Three-injured-London-City-airport-closed-stricken-Swiss-plane-blocks-runway.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 December 2003 HB-IXX Swiss International Air Lines 0 Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH) non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
6 June 2010 HB-IXX Swiss International Air Lines 0 22 nm E of Zürich non
Near miss

Location

Media: