| Date: | Wednesday 15 January 2014 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 340 |
| Owner/operator: | Intertech Leasing Inc |
| Registration: | N10MF |
| MSN: | 340-0198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7549 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Branch County Memorial Airport (KOEB), Coldwater, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Angola, IN (KANQ) |
| Destination airport: | Coldwater, MI (KOEB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on a short cross-country flight and arrived at his destination airport about 1100. The pilot stated that he overflew the airport and observed blowing snow on both runways. Because the wind was from 220 degrees, he elected to land on runway 22. During the roll-out, the airplane collided with plowed snow at the intersection of runway 07/25. The airplane's nose gear collapsed resulting in substantial damage to the airplane's fuselage. The pilot added that the snow banks should have been removed from the intersection and a NOTAM (notice to airmen) should have been published. A review of the Airport/Facilities Directory's (A/FD) note section for the airport had the notice: "Runway 07/25 plowed during winter months, contact the airport manager for conditions". At 1055, the automated weather reporting station at the airport reported the visibility at 3 miles in light snow, with the wind from 260 degrees at 11 knots. The weather station normally broadcasts the A/FD message about runway 07/25 being plowed during winter months; however, an electrical power interruption erased the message prior to the accident. With reduced visibility and blowing snow on the runways, it's likely that a pilot would not be able to see plowed snow banks at the intersection of runway 04/22 and 07/25.
Probable Cause: Airport personnel did not remove the snow banks from the intersecting runway and/or close the intersection runway, which resulted in the airplane impacting the snow banks. Contributing to the accident was the reduced visibility inhibiting the pilot's ability to see the plowed snow hazard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14CA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=10MF http://embed.flightaware.com/photos/view/482528-cc6c3f746d3860234d02ec9e8dda151f335e340a/aircraft/N10MF/sort/votes/page/1 Location