| Date: | Sunday 12 January 2014 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 680 Citation Sovereign |
| Owner/operator: | CC Industries |
| Registration: | N531RC |
| MSN: | 680-0107 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3147 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW306C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Chicago Executive Airport (KPWK) in Wheeling, Illinois -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | KPWK |
| Destination airport: | KPWK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Cessna Citation 680 Sovereign, experienced the inflight failure of the left elevator trim driveshaft and returned to the point of departure, Chicago Executive Airport (KPWK) in Wheeling, Illinois, without damage and without injury to the two pilots onboard.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14IA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140124X12740&key=1 http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N531RC.html Location