Accident MiG-23 ? , Wednesday 9 June 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23 ?
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:over Lebanon -   Lebanon
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during the 1982 Lebanon War by an Israeli Air Force (IAF) F-16A (272).

Sources:

Scramble 417