ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 165017
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 10-JUN-1982 |
Time: | |
Type: | Aérospatiale SA 342L/M Gazelle |
Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | over Lebanon -
Lebanon
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Shot down during the 1982 Lebanon War by an Israeli Air Force (IAF) F-15C (848).
Sources:
Scramble 417