This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 10 June 1982 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | MiG-23 |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | over Lebanon -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down during the 1982 Lebanon War by an Israeli Air Force (IAF) F-16A (116).
Sources:
Scramble 417