This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 June 1982 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-22M-2K |
| Owner/operator: | Syrian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | over Lebanon -
Lebanon
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down during the 1982 Lebanon War by an Israeli Air Force (IAF) F-16A Block 10C [Ex USAF 78-0351] (Tail Nr 258) of the 117th "First Jet" Squadron. The Aircraft was destroyed my F-16A M61 Vulcan 20mm internal cannon, that was claimed by Major Rani Falk.
Sources:
Scramble 417
The Sword of David. The Israeli Air Force at War. (Don McCarthy) Page 106