Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-232 N571JB, Friday 28 March 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Time:c. 09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetblue Airways
Registration: N571JB
MSN: 2125
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
JetBlue Flight 671 had departed from White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN) about 09:05 a.m. bound for West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI) when it struck a bird after takeoff.
The bird impacted the nose radome, causing damage.
The flight diverted to New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) were it landed safely at 09:33.

Sources:

http://www.nydailynews.com/new-york/e-plane-emergency-landing-jfk-article-1.1737787
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/JBU671/history/20140328/1241Z/KHPN/KPBI

Location

Images:

Flight profile of Flight 671 from Flightaware.com; max altitude 7000 feet.

Media: