This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 March 2014 |
| Time: | 10;00 |
| Type: | Canadair CRJ-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb ExpressJet Airlines |
| Registration: | N850AS |
| MSN: | 7355 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | The Eastern Iowa Airport -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | The Eastern Iowa Airport |
| Destination airport: | Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:ExpressJet/Delta Connection Flight 5115 while parked at the gate suffered a fire in the auxiliary power unit, according to the FAA.
prompting an emergency evacuation from the aircraft. It is believed there were several injuries during evacuation.
The same airplane finally departed with a delay of just over two hours.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com//data/flights/dl5115/#2fbfba8 http://www.kwwl.com/story/25093891/2014/03/27/eastern-iowa-airport-fire-passengers-describe-scene Location