| Date: | Saturday 8 March 2014 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N69980 |
| MSN: | 310Q1053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auglaize County Neil Armstrong Airport (KAXV), Wapakoneta, Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Canton, OH (KCAK) |
| Destination airport: | Wapakoneta, OH (KAXV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the private pilot, the cross-country flight was uneventful. As he parked the airplane on the ramp at the conclusion of the flight, a “puff of smoke” came from below the instrument panel. The pilot immediately shut down the electrical system, but the smoke continued to increase. He completed the airplane shutdown checklist, then he and the passengers exited the airplane. After exiting the airplane, the pilot stated he could hear fire in the nose compartment and saw paint on the nose compartment beginning to discolor. He removed the nose access panel and extinguished the fire with a fire extinguisher.
The heater had a history of fuel leaks, as evidenced by cracks found in the heater and fuel evaporation marks in the fuel pump box. Airplane maintenance manuals and manufacturer service bulletins recommended recurring inspections of the heater system and fuel lines, but there was no documentation in the airplane’s maintenance records that the inspections had been completed.
Probable Cause: A fire due to a fuel leak of the cabin heater system. Contributing to the accident was the inadequate maintenance of the airplane, which failed to identify leaks in the heater system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN14LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N69980 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N69980 Location