Accident Piper J-4A Cub Coupe LN-FAR, Thursday 25 September 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 25 September 1947
Time:
Type:Piper J-4A Cub Coupe
Owner/operator:Widerøes Flyveselskap
Registration: LN-FAR
MSN: 4-600
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asker -   Norway
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
School airplane crashed while making aerobatics at low altitude. Two young men died.

Sources:

1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2. http://www.ole-nikolajsen.com/danish%20cubs.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_LN-.html
4. http://kjevik.dk/60tall/vf103_only_WF.pdf
Dagbladet 26 September/30 December 1947