Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) PK-WFR, Friday 28 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 2014
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Wings Air
Registration: PK-WFR
MSN: 946
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Pomala Airport
Destination airport:Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ATR 72-500, registered PK-WFR was being operated by Wings Air, as scheduled passenger flight IW1205. The aircraft departed Pomala Airport at 15:10 LT to Sultan Hasanuddin Airport, Makassar.
The Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF) and the Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Non Flying (PNF).
The pilot elected to fly via MKS VOR to avoid cumulonimbus cloud on the south east area from Makassar. The flight was then vectored for an Instrument Landing System (ILS) approach runway 03.
At 1500 feet, the Hasanuddin Tower controller provided the landing clearance with additional information of wind which was from 120° up to 23 knots. Considering the experience of the SIC, the PIC took over the control of the aircraft and the SIC performed the duty as PNF.
The PIC noticed that on the right side of the final course was dark and thick cloud, while on the left it was clear.
At 16.00, the aircraft touched down normallyy in the touchdown zone. The pilot started to apply the brake and propeller reverse. The FDR recorded that after touchdown, left rudder was applied gradually from 3° up to 27° and the aircraft heading varied between 026° to 031°. The aircraft heading then changed from 030° to 074°. The aircraft ran off to the right side off the runway. The aircraft skidded and veered to the right and stopped at 15 meters from the runway pavement.
No one injured in this serious incident. The aircraft suffer minor damage mainly on the landing gear doors.

Contributing Factors:
The investigation concluded that the incorrect rudder application to compensate the crosswind affect had resulted in the aircraft exiting the runway. This might due to the pilot confusion to the crosswind effect as result of inadequate training.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://news.okezone.com/read/2014/03/28/337/962435/pesawat-wings-air-tergelincir-di-bandara-sultan-hasanuddin-makassar
https://news.detik.com/berita/2540237/ini-kronologi-tergelincirnya-pesawat-wings-air-di-landas-pacu?9911012=
http://www.tribunnews.com/regional/2014/03/28/pesawat-wings-air-yang-tergelincir-angkut-70-penumpang

Location

Media: