Accident Experimental Aircraft Unregistered, Wednesday 26 March 2014
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 March 2014
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Experimental Aircraft
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Patillas Airport (X64), Patillas, Puerto Rico -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Patillas Airport (X64)
Destination airport:Patillas Airport (X64)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The experimental airplane impacted terrain during a landing attempt, killing the sole occupant.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20140412095647/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_FATAL_FLG:28-MAR-14,YES
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20140327X61657&key=1