Accident Luscombe 8A Master LN-FAS, Tuesday 15 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:Wiggo Norvang Oslo
Registration: LN-FAS
MSN: 1168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giltjaur, Vasterbotton -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Giltjaur, Vasterbotten, Sweden
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LN-FAS: Luscombe 8A Silvaire (c/no. 1168) built in 1940. First registered in the USA as N25261. Damaged 11.04.46 in a landing accident Fornebu, Oslo. Damaged in another landing accident Fornebu, Oslo on 18,05,46. Re-registered in Norway as LN-FAS on 25.05.46 to H.Larsen, Oslo (operated by Widerøes Flyveselskap, Oslo),

Damaged 26.01.47 when collided with LN-FAV at Bogstadvannet (on ice). Sold 15.03.51 to Wiggo Norvang, Oslo, crashed 15.04.52 Giltjaur, Vasterbotten Sweden, Registration LN-FAS canceled 21.05.55.

Sources:

1. Norwegian Civil Aircraft since 1919 / K. Hagby, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 2 7)
2. http://www.europeanluscombes.org.uk/community//forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=1048&start=15
3. https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/wingsofpeace/conversations/topics/60344